Jump to content United States-English
HP.com Home Products and Services Support and Drivers Solutions How to Buy
» Contact HP
 
HP ProCurve Networking

» My ProCurve Sign In

HP ProCurve Networking  >  Technical support  >  FAQs

FAQs


  »

HP Networking



The FAQs listed below are for these products:

  • J4138A HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9308m
  • J4139A HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9304m
  • J4140A HP ProCurve 9300 10/100 Module
  • J4141A HP ProCurve 9300 10/100 Management Module
  • J4142A HP ProCurve 9300 100Base-FX Module
  • J4143A HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit-SX Module
  • J4144A HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit-SX Management Module
  • J4145A HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit LX/SX Module
  • J4146A HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit LX/SX Management Module
  • J4147A HP ProCurve 9300 Redundant Power Supply
  • J4840A HP ProCurve Routing Switch 6308m-SX
  • J4841A HP ProCurve Switch 6208m-SX
  • J4842A HP ProCurve 9300 1000Base-T Module
  • J4844A HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit-LX Module
  • J4845A HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit-LX Redundant Management Module
  • J4846A HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit-SX Redundant Management Module
  • J4847A HP ProCurve 9300 Redundant Management Module
  • J4856A HP ProCurve 9300 Mini-GBIC Module
  • J4857A HP ProCurve 9300 Mini-GBIC Redundant Management Module
  • J4874A HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9315m
  • J4875A HP ProCurve 9315m Redundant Power Supply
  • J4879A HP ProCurve 9300 T-Flow Redundant Management Module
  • J4881A HP ProCurve 9300 EP 48-port 10/100-TX RJ-45 Module
  • J4885A HP ProCurve 9300 EP 8-port Mini-GBIC Redundant Management Module
  • J4889A HP ProCurve 9300 EP 48-port 10/100-TX Telco (RJ-21) Module
  • J4891A HP ProCurve 9300 10 Gb 10 km Module
  • J4894A HP ProCurve 9300 EP 16-port Mini-GBIC Module
  • J4895A HP ProCurve 9300 EP 16-port 100/1000-T Module
  • J8174A HP ProCurve 9300 2-port 10 GbE Module
  • J8178A HP ProCurve 9300 EP 100Base-FX Module

» View FAQs for a different group of products

Customer Care

»  Overview
»  Services
»  Support
   »  Software
   »  Warranty
   »  FAQs
   »  Knowledge Base
   »  Manuals
   »  Reference library
   »  Configuration examples
   »  Support forms
   »  Security notices

My ProCurve gives you instant access to software update notifications.
» Register or log in now

Commercial help me agent » Contact ProCurve
Auto-negotiation
» Q: Is 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation the same as Plug-n-Play?
» Q: Is Gigabit Ethernet auto-negotiation the same as Plug-n-Play?

Console cable
» Q: What serial cable should be used to establish a console session, and how should the port be configured?

Features
» Q: Do the HP ProCurve Routing Switches support Layer 4 switching?
» Q: Do the HP ProCurve Routing Switches support Layer 4 QoS?
» Q: How many levels of QoS are supported on the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
» Q: Do the HP ProCurve Routing Switches support IGMP?
» Q: How many virtual interfaces are supported per system?
» Q: Do the HP ProCurve Routing Switches support port trunking?
» Q: Are the HP ProCurve Gigabit Mini-GBIC hot swappable?

General product information
» Q: What is a routing switch?
» Q: Where are the HP ProCurve Routing Switches usually deployed?
» Q: What serial cable should be used to establish a console session, and how should the port be configured?

Modules
» Q: What “standard” management modules are supported on the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
» Q: What other “standard” modules are supported on the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
» Q: What “EP” management modules are supported on the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
» Q: What other “EP” modules are supported on the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
» Q: Can I mix “standard” and “EP” modules in an HP ProCurve Routing Switch?
» Q: What mini-GBICs are supported in the mini-GBIC managed and unmanaged modules for the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
» Q: Where do I get a copper mini-GBIC for the 9300 series routing switch?

Quality of service (QOS)
» Q: Do the HP ProCurve Routing Switches support Layer 4 QoS?
» Q: How many levels of QoS are supported on the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?

Redundant management
» Q: What happens if the management module for my HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9300 Series fails?
» Q: Can I just purchase one redundant management module and add it to my existing HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9300 Series that has a non-redundant management module?
» Q: What version of the operating system is required for support of the HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management modules?
» Q: Can I just purchase one HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management module now and add another one later?
» Q: Do I lose the port density when I install an HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management module?
» Q: How do the HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management modules provide redundancy?
» Q: When I configure the HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management module, do I have to copy the configuration into the backup redundant management module?
» Q: When I upgrade the operating system on the HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management module to a new version of code, do I need to copy the operating system to the backup redundant management module?
» Q: How do I enable the redundant management feature of the HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management modules?
» Q: Do I have to configure a "Master" module and a "Backup" module when using the HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management modules?

Redundant power
» Q: Do the HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9300 series support a redundant power supply?

Tables
» Q: What is the capacity of the MAC address table in the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
» Q: What command is used to view the system default and maximum values for parameters?
» Q: Where is the command System-Max found?

Troubleshooting
» Q: Why is my ProCurve 9300 Mini-GBIC Module (J4856A) not properly recognized in a 9304M or 9308M with a non-redundant management module (product numbers J4141A, J4144A, or J4146A) with software version 06.6.36?
» Q: How can I troubleshoot problems when my Apple devices (iMac, PowerMac, Mac II, etc.) cannot access the network through my HP ProCurve switch?
» Q: Why won't my Xircom Realport-REM56G-100BTX Notebook NIC operate properly with my HPp ProCurve switch in full duplex mode at 100Mbps?
» Q: Why won't my iMac, which is directly attached to an HP ProCurve switch, NetBoot from an OS X Server, even though it worked correctly when my iMac was plugged directly into a hub?
» Q: Why is my Macintosh system unable to use AppleTalk services?
» Q: When I insert an unmanaged HP ProCurve 9300 Series Mini-GBIC Module into the chassis, I get the following message during bootup: "unsupported module". What does this mean?

VLANs
» Q: In what ways can policy-based VLANs be assigned on the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
» Q: Do the HP ProCurve Routing Switches support 802.1Q VLAN Tagging?
» Q: What is the recommended way to connect multiple VLANs between a routing switch and a layer 2 switch?

Answers

Q: What is a routing switch?
A routing switch is a next generation device that combines together wire-speed switching and routing to provide the functional foundation for handling multiple types of networking traffic based on the "layer representation" of the OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) model including the following:
  • Traditional Layer 2 switching decisions based on MAC, Port, Protocol, or VLAN.
  • Router Acceleration, which is the ability to switch traffic at wire-speed between ports based on IP selection criteria (including TCP and UDP numbers) without adding the complexity normally associated with traditional routing.
  • Enhanced multicast and broadcast traffic suppression and control.
  • Quality of Service (QoS) policy based prioritization based upon Layer 4 Session, Application, and Flow criteria.
  • Multi-protocol support for wire-speed routing supporting IP, IPX, RIP/RIP2, AppleTalk, PIM, IGMP, DVMRP, OSFP, BGP4, FSRP, and VRRP.
» Return to top
Q: Where are the HP ProCurve Routing Switches usually deployed?
While the HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9304m is ideal for medium networks, and provides high performance in smaller and medium data centers. The HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9308m and 9315m is ideal for large corporate networks or service providers, and delivers high performance for the backbone even in large and complex data centers.
» Return to top
Q: What "standard" management modules are supported on the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
One management module must be configured for each HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9304m or 9308m chassis. You can choose from the following:
  • J4141A HP ProCurve 9300 10/100 Management Module, which provides 16 10/100Base-TX ports with RJ-45 connectors
  • J4144A HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit-SX Management Module, which provides 8 1000Base-SX ports with SC connectors for 50 or 62.5µ multi-mode fiber cable
  • J4146A HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit LX/SX Management Module, which provides 4 1000Base-LX ports with SC connectors and 4 1000Base-SX ports with SC connectors.
NOTE: The above are non-redundant management modules. You can only install one of the above management modules per chassis. Non redundant Management Modules are NOT supported in the 9315m chassis.

The following management modules are redundant management modules and they provide redundancy (between management modules) in case of a failure. You cannot install a non-redundant management module and a redundant management module in the same chassis. A maximum of 2 redundant modules are supported in a chassis.
  • J4845A ProCurve 9300 Gigabit-LX Redundant Management Module, which provides 8 1000Base-LX ports with SC connectors.
  • J4846A ProCurve 9300 Gigabit-SX Redundant Management Module, which provides 8 1000Base-SX ports with SC connectors.
  • J4847A ProCurve 9300 Redundant Management Module, which supports no external connections and is dedicated to management.
  • J4857A ProCurve 9300 Mini-GBIC Redundant Management Module, which provides 8 open slots for Gigabit Mini-GBICs.
NOTE: For the 9315m chassis, all Redundant Management Modules with boot code 7.5.01 and software 7.5.0X are supported. If you are currently using a J484X Redundant Management Module and the CPU utilization shows 40% or higher and plan to use more unmanaged Modules, it is highly recommended to upgrade to a J4857A ProCurve 9300 Mini-GBIC Redundant Management Module.

NOTE: Some of the management modules are no longer sold by HP, however it would be possible to upgrade a HP 9304m to a HP 9308m and continue to use your current management module.

» Return to top
Q: What other “standard” modules are supported on the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
The following modules are also available. Note that these modules are managed using one of the management modules listed in the previous question.
  • J4140A HP ProCurve 9300 10/100 Module, which provides 24 10/100Base-TX ports with RJ-45 connectors
  • J4142A HP ProCurve 9300 100Base-FX Module, which provides 24 100Base-FX ports with MT-RJ connectors
  • J4143A HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit-SX Module, which provides 8 1000Base-SX ports with SC connectors for 50 or 62.5m multi-mode fiber cable
  • J4145A HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit-LX/SX Module, which provides 4 1000Base-LX ports with SC connectors and 4 1000Base-SX ports with SC connectors
  • J4842A HP ProCurve 9300 1000Base-T Module, which provides 8 1000Base-T ports with RJ-45 connectors.
  • J4856A ProCurve 9300 Mini-GBIC Module, which provides 8 open slots for Gigabit Mini-GBICs.
NOTE: Some of the modules listed are no longer sold by HP, however it would be possible to upgrade a HP 9304m to a HP 9308m and continue to use your current unmanaged modules.
» Return to top
Q: What “EP” management modules are supported on the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
There is only one “EP” redundant management module available for the HP ProCurve Routing Switches. A maximum of 2 redundant management modules are supported in a chassis.
  • J4885A HP ProCurve 9300 EP 8-Port Mini-GBIC Redundant Management Module, which provides 8 open slots for Gigabit Mini-GBICs.
» Return to top
Q: What other “EP” modules are supported on the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
The following “EP” modules are also available. Note that these modules are managed with the “EP” redundant management module listed in the previous question.
  • J4881A/B HP ProCurve 9300 EP 48-Port 10/100-TX RJ-45 Module, which provides 48 10/100Base-TX ports with RJ-45 connectors.
  • J4889A/B HP ProCurve 9300 EP 48-Port 10/100-TX Telco (RJ-21) Module, which provides 48 10/100Base-TX ports with RJ-21 connectors.
  • J4894A HP ProCurve 9300 EP 16-Port Mini-GBIC Module, which provides 16 open slots for Gigabit Mini-GBICs.
  • J4895A HP ProCurve 9300 EP 16-Port 100/1000-T Module, which provides 16 100/1000Base-T ports with RJ-45 connectors.
  • J8178A HP ProCurve 9300 EP 100Base-FX Module, which provides 24 100Base-FX ports with MTRJ connectors.
» Return to top
Q: Can I mix “standard” and “EP” modules in an HP ProCurve Routing Switch?
No. The “standard” and “EP” modules cannot be mixed in a single chassis. However, the 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE) modules are supported with either a “standard” or an “EP” redundant management module. That is, the 10 GbE modules will function properly in a chassis of “standard” modules or in a chassis of “EP” modules.
» Return to top
Q: Do the HP ProCurve Routing Switches support a redundant power supply?
Yes. The HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9304m ships with 1 power supply installed and has 1 open redundant power supply slot. The HP ProCurve Routing Switches 9308m and 9315m are shipping with 2 power supplies installed and have 2 open redundant power supply slots. When a redundant power supply is installed in the chassis, it operates on a load-sharing basis, meaning the two or more installed power supplies share the distribution of power. In a configuration where the HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9308m and/or 9315m chassis is fully loaded, at least a third power supply is needed. To achieve N+1 redundancy all four power supplies are required.
» Return to top
Q: What serial cable should be used to establish a console session, and how should the port be configured?
The HP serial console cable part number 5183-7771 ships standard with the HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9300 Series. Other RS-232C cables can be used, such as Radio Shack catalog number 26152B, which have female DB9 connectors and are wired "straight-through" (i.e., pin 1 to pin 1, pin 2 to pin 2, etc.). The serial port should be configured with no flow control, 9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, and no parity.
» Return to top
Q: What is the capacity of the MAC address table in the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
The systems default and maximum parameters can be viewed by issuing the following command at the CLI:
 
show default values
 
  For software version 7.1.24 they are defined as follows, but these values may be different in other versions of the software:  
 
HP9300#show default values
sys log buffers:50 mac age time:300 sec telnet sessions:5
ip arp age:10 min bootp relay max hops:4 ip ttl:64 hops
ip addr per intf:24

when multicast enabled :
igmp group memb.:140 sec igmp query:60 sec
when ospf enabled :
ospf dead:40 sec ospf hello:10 sec ospf retrans:5 sec
ospf transit delay:1 sec

when bgp enabled :
bgp local pref.:100 bgp keep alive:60 sec bgp hold:180 sec
bgp metric:10 bgp local as:1 bgp cluster id:0
bgp ext. distance:20 bgp int. distance:200 bgp local distance:200

System Parameters Default Maximum Current
ip-arp 8000 64000 8000
ip-static-arp 2048 10000 2048
atalk-route 1024 3072 1024
atalk-zone-port 64 255 64
atalk-zone-sys 768 1024 768
dvmrp 2048 128000 2048
igmp 256 1024 256
ip-cache 128000 256000 128000
ip-filter-port 512 8192 512
ip-filter-sys 1024 16384 1024
ipx-forward-filter 256 1024 256
ipx-rip-entry 3072 32768 3072
ipx-rip-filter 256 1024 256
ipx-sap-entry 6144 32768 6144
ipx-sap-filter 256 1024 256
l3-vlan 32 4095 32
ip-qos-session 2048 64000 2048
l4-real-server 1024 2048 1024
l4-virtual-server 256 512 256
l4-server-port 2048 4096 2048
mac 8000 64000 8000
ip-route 128000 256000 128000
ip-static-route 512 4096 512
vlan 32 4095 32
spanning-tree 32 128 32
mac-filter-port 32 1024 32
mac-filter-sys 64 2048 64
ip-subnet-port 24 128 24
session-limit 524288 1000000 524288
view 10 65535 10
virtual-interface 255 4095 255
» Return to top
Q: In what ways can policy-based VLANs be assigned on the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
The HP ProCurve Routing Switches allow you to assign VLANs on a protocol (IP, IPX, DECnet, AppleTalk, NetBIOS, or others), subnet (IP subnet or IPX network), port, or 802.1Q tagged basis.
» Return to top
Q: Do the HP ProCurve Routing Switches support 802.1Q VLAN Tagging?
Yes.
» Return to top
Q: Do the HP ProCurve Routing Switches support Layer 4 switching?
Yes. The HP ProCurve Routing Switches execute wire-speed Layer 4 switching decisions based on source and destination IP address in combination with TCP and UDP port numbers.
» Return to top
Q: Do the HP ProCurve Routing Switches support Layer 4 QoS?
Yes. The HP ProCurve Routing Switches support QoS (Prioritization) based upon the TCP and UDP port numbers.
» Return to top
Q: How many levels of QoS are supported on the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
The HP ProCurve Routing Switches support 4 user-configurable QoS priority levels on a per-port or global (per system) basis.
» Return to top
Q: Do the HP ProCurve Routing Switches support IGMP?
Yes.
» Return to top
Q: How many virtual interfaces are supported per system?
The HP ProCurve Routing Switches support 64 virtual IP interfaces.
» Return to top
Q: Do the HP ProCurve Routing Switches support port trunking?
Yes. You can create up to 22 trunk groups with the HP ProCurve Routing Switches. It is possible to use from two to eight ports (two to four ports prior to software version 7.5.x) for each trunk group.
» Return to top
Q: Where is the command System-Max found?
The System-Max command is a Global CONFIG level command.
» Return to top
Q: Is 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation the same as Plug-n-Play?
No. The following configuration will cause severe network problems:
Node configuration diagram
The hub, switch, or router will correctly sense (not auto-negotiate) the 10Mbps or 100Mbps speed. Since the end node was configured for a specific speed and duplex state, and therefore does not negotiate, the hub, switch, or router will choose the communication mode specified by the 802.3u standard, namely half-duplex.
 
With one device running at half-duplex and the device on the other end of the connection at full-duplex, the connection will work reasonably well at low levels of traffic. At high levels of traffic the full-duplex device (end node, in this case) will experience an abnormally high level of CRC or alignment errors. The end users usually describe this situation as, "Performance seems to be approximately 1Mbps!". Often, end nodes will drop connections to their servers.
 
In this same situation, the half-duplex device will experience an abnormally high level of late collisions.
 
The network administrator must take care to verify the configuration of each network device during installation. Also, check the operational mode of each network device. That is, check both how you configured it and also that it comes up as you expect, for example, at 10Mbps/half-duplex.
» Return to top
Q: Is Gigabit Ethernet auto-negotiation the same as Plug-n-Play?
No. By the time the IEEE issued the 802.3z specification, they knew about the 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation problem (see the FAQ "Is 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation the same as Plug-n-Play?").
 
To prevent it, 802.3z auto-negotiation requires that, if one side of a connection is configured to auto-negotiate, the other side must also auto-negotiate if the connection is to come up. In other words, if a switch is configured to auto-negotiate and its attached end node is configured to, say, 1000Mbps/full-duplex, the 803.2z spec requires that the switch NOT allow the link to come up.
» Return to top
Q: What happens if the management module for my HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9300 Series fails?
Eventually, all address tables will age out and no new addresses will be learned.
However, the HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9308m and 9304m will continue to switch packets (similar to an unmanaged switch). If you are concerned about management redundancy, the following redundant management modules are available:

  • J4845A—HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit-LX Redundant Management Module
  • J4846A—HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit-SX Redundant Management Module
  • J4847A—HP ProCurve 9300 Gigabit Redundant Management Module
  • J4857A—HP ProCurve 9300 Mini-GBIC Redundant Management Module
» Return to top
Q: Can I just purchase one redundant management module and add it to my existing HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9300 Series that has a non-redundant management module?
No. The operating system required for the redundant management modules is different from the operating system required for the non-redundant management modules. They can not be mixed in the same chassis. HP also recommends not mixing different types of management modules since different processor and memory configurations can cause performance issues in a fail state.
» Return to top
Q: What version of the operating system is required for support of the HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management modules?
The HP ProCurve 9300 Mini-GBIC Redundant Management Module requires software version 07.1.22 or greater and boot code 07.1.08 or greater to be recognized by the firmware. For the 9315m chassis boot code 7.5.01 and software 7.5.01 is required. All other HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management modules require software version 05.2.11 or greater, however HP recommends to keep your boot code and firmware current as posted on the HP ProCurve website. This ensures that you can take advantage of the latest features and other improvements made.
» Return to top
Q: Can I just purchase one HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management module now and add another one later?
Yes. You will not, however, have true management redundancy until you have two redundant management modules installed in a single chassis.
» Return to top
Q: Do I lose the port density when I install an HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management module?
No, the gigabit redundant management modules have the same number of gigabit ports as the non-redundant gigabit managed modules and the unmanaged gigabit modules. Therefore, no port density is lost.
» Return to top
Q: How do the HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management modules provide redundancy?
By using two HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management modules in a single chassis, if the primary redundant management module fails, the second redundant management module will take over the management responsibilities of the HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9300 Series. This is an especially important feature for a heavily routed network.
» Return to top
Q: When I configure the HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management module, do I have to copy the configuration into the backup redundant management module?
No. The configuration of the Master management module will automatically be copied to the Backup module and kept in sync if the configuration is changed.
» Return to top
Q: When I upgrade the operating system on the HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management module to a new version of code, do I need to copy the operating system to the backup redundant management module?
No. The operating system on the Master management module will automatically be copied to the Backup management module.
» Return to top
Q: How do I enable the redundant management feature of the HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management modules?
There is nothing to do! The HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9300 Series will automatically sense if there are two redundant management modules present. In the 9315m Routing Switch the primary management and the backup management module need to be in the same region of the backplane (e.g. slot 1-4, 5-8, 9-12 and 13-16) in order to function properly.
» Return to top
Q: Do I have to configure a "Master" module and a "Backup" module when using the HP ProCurve 9300 redundant management modules?
No. The redundant management module that is configured first will be the Master, and everything will automatically be copied over to the second redundant management module, which will be considered the Backup. However, a specific redundant management module can be configured to always be the "Master". This way, if the Master should go down and then come back up, it will come back up in "Master" mode.
» Return to top
Q: What is the recommended way to connect multiple VLANs between a routing switch and a layer 2 switch?
The diagram below illustrates the question.
VLAN Diagram A
The following HP switches provide VLAN's and have a single MAC/Ethernet address (filtering) table: Switch 800t, 2000, 1600m, 2400m, 2424m, 4000m and 8000m. In the diagram above we show a Switch 8000m, but the following discussion applies to all of the switches listed in the previous sentence. The HP ProCurve Routing Switch 9300 Series, as a default gateway, has a single MAC address (for all of its VLAN's) if using virtual Ethernet interfaces. In the diagram above we show a 9304m, but this could be any 9300 Series routing switch as well.
 
Let's consider PC "A" attempting to send an IP packet to PC "B". PC "A" will send the 8000m a packet with the 9304m's MAC address in the destination field. If the 8000m has not yet learned this MAC address, the 8000m will flood the packet out all of its VLAN1 ports, including the VLAN1 link to the 9304m. The 9304m will then route the packet toward PC "B" via its link with the 8000m's VLAN2 connection. The 8000m will enter the 9304m's MAC address into its MAC address table as located in VLAN2. The 8000m will also forward the packet to PC "B".
 
Let's consider a second packet that PC "A" sends to PC "B". PC "A" sends the packet, again addressed to the 9304m's MAC address, to the 8000m. The 8000m will check its address table and find that the 9304m appears to be located on VLAN2. Since the 8000m believes that this MAC address is not located on VLAN1, the switch will discard the packet.
 
Later, when the 9304m transmits a packet to the 8000m via the VLAN1 link, the 8000m will update its address table to indicate that the 9304m's MAC address is located in VLAN1 instead of VLAN2. As you can see, the 8000m's location information for the 9304m's MAC address will vary over time between VLAN1 and VLAN2. For this reason, some packets directed through the 8000m for the 9304m's MAC address will be discarded. Performance may appear to be poor or connectivity may appear to be broken.
 
To avoid this issue, simply use one cable between the 8000m and the 9304m instead of two, making sure that the two VLAN's use tags on that link, as shown below.
VLAN Diagram B
» Return to top
Q: What command is used to view the system default and maximum values for parameters?
The system default and maximum values for parameters can be viewed by issuing the following command at the CLI:
 
show default values
» Return to top
Q: Why won't my iMac, which is directly attached to an HP ProCurve switch, NetBoot from an OS X Server, even though it worked correctly when my iMac was plugged directly into a hub?
This issue is not specific to HP switches. Rather, it is a timing problem in early versions of the iMac Boot ROM. Apple Computer, Inc has fixed this NetBoot issue by releasing both an updated Boot ROM image and Mac OS X Server version 1.2. Please advise customers with iMac NetBoot issues to contact Apple Computer, Inc Technical Support.
» Return to top
Q: Why is my Macintosh system unable to use AppleTalk services?
Possible symptoms include: no AppleTalk services, only local network AppleTalk services, performance problems, and intermittent network services. If you remove the Macintosh from its dedicated switch (or routing switch or router) port and connect it to a hub, the problem goes away.
» Return to top
 
Q: Why is my ProCurve 9300 Mini-GBIC Module (J4856A) not properly recognized in a 9304M or 9308M with a non-redundant management module (product numbers J4141A, J4144A, or J4146A) with software version 06.6.36?
Although software version 06.6.36 is the latest version available for general distribution, the Customer Care Center has a patched version of software that resolves this issue. Please contact your HP Customer Care Center to get this patched software version.
» Return to top
 
Q: Why won't my Xircom Realport-REM56G-100BTX Notebook NIC operate properly with my HP ProCurve switch in full duplex mode at 100Mbps?
HP knows that this Xircom NIC, at full duplex over 100Mbps, does not operate with our HP ProCurve switches. HP has no reports of any other vendors' NIC having a similar issue with our ProCurve switches. While this NIC's data sheet states support of full duplex, HP has not been able to verify that this NIC is capable to operate at full duplex over a 100Mbps connection, regardless whether it is configured to Auto-negotiate or full duplex, fixed configuration.
 
We are not aware of any Xircom software or firmware fixes for this issue.
 
Failure symptoms include poor performance and lost connections. See the discussion of "Q: Is 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation the same as Plug-n-Play?" on this same page for more details on the problem symptoms.
 
The workaround is to operate the NIC in half-duplex mode or to use a different NIC.
» Return to top
 
Q: What mini-GBICs are supported in the mini-GBIC managed and unmanaged modules for the HP ProCurve Routing Switches?
HP supports the following Gigabit mini-GBICs with LC connectors:

  • J4858A HP ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC
  • J4859A HP ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC
  • J4860A HP ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC
» Return to top
 
Q: Where do I get a copper mini-GBIC for the 9300 series routing switch?
The copper mini-GBIC accessory is planned to be available in the Spring 2005 timeframe.
» Return to top
 
Q: Are the HP ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC and HP ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC hot swappable?
Yes, but please remove the fiber-optic cable prior to removing the mini-GBIC from the module.
» Return to top
 
Q: When I insert an unmanaged HP ProCurve 9300 Mini-GBIC Module into the chassis, I get the following message during bootup: "unsupported module". What does this mean?
Your management module probably does not have the right boot code version to support this module. The boot code version should be 7.1.08 (7.5.01 for the 9315m) or higher. Please refer to the release notes regarding the required software and boot code versions to support the mini-GBIC unmanaged module.
» Return to top
Printable version
Privacy statement Using this site means you accept its terms
© 2010 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.