Jump to content United States-English
HP.com Home Products and Services Support and Drivers Solutions How to Buy
» Contact HP
 
HP ProCurve Networking

» My ProCurve Sign In

HP ProCurve Networking  >  Customer Care support  >  FAQs

FAQs


  »

HP Networking



The FAQs listed below are for these products:

  • J8173A ProCurve 10-GbE XENPAK LR Optic
  • J8175A ProCurve 10-GbE XENPAK SR Optic
  • J8176A ProCurve 10-GbE XENPAK ER Optic
  • J8436A ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic
  • J8437A ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic
  • J8438A ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic
  • J8439A ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter
  • J8440A/B ProCurve 10-GbE X2-CX4 Transceiver
  • J9144A ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic
  • J9150A HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ SR Transceiver
  • J9151A HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ LR Transceiver
  • J9152A HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ LRM Transceiver
  • J9153A HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ ER Transceiver
  • J9281A/B HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable
  • J9283A/B HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable
  • J9285A/B HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable
  • J9300A HP ProCurve 10-GbE XFP-SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable
  • J9301A HP ProCurve 10-GbE XFP-SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable
  • J9302A HP ProCurve 10-GbE XFP-SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Cable

»  View FAQs for a different group of products

Customer Care

»  Overview
»  Services
»  Support
   »  Software
   »  Warranty
   »  FAQs
   »  Knowledge Base
   »  Manuals
   »  Reference library
   »  Configuration examples
   »  Support forms
   »  Security notices

My ProCurve gives you instant access to software update notifications.
» Register or log in now

Commercial help me agent » Contact ProCurve
Cabling
» Q: What copper cable should I use to connect CX4 transceivers?
» Q: What fiber optic cabling should I use to connect CX4 media converters?
» Q: Which type of fiber surface termination (finish/polish/endface) should I use for my patch cords?

General product information
» Q: Which ProCurve 10-GbE transceivers are supported in which ProCurve products?
» Q: Which ProCurve 10-GbE transceivers are RoHS compliant?

Software
» Q: What software versions are required to support the J8438A 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic in ProCurve switches?
» Q: What software versions are required to support the J8440B 10-GbE X2-CX4 Transceiver in ProCurve switches?
» Q: What software versions are required to support the J9144A 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic in ProCurve switches?
» Q: What software versions are required to support the HP ProCurve SFP+ Transceivers?
» Q: What software versions are required to support the HP ProCurve SFP+ Direct Attach Cables?
» Q: What software versions are required to support the HP ProCurve XFP-SFP+ Direct Attach Cables?

Specifications
» Q: What are the optical specifications for ProCurve 10-GbE optics?
» Q: What are the specifications for ProCurve 10-GbE copper transceivers?

Troubleshooting
» Q: What preventive maintenance steps should I consider for my fiber optic cable ends and switch optics?

Answers

Q: What copper cable should I use to connect CX4 transceivers?
The CX4 interface uses the same physical connector as Infiniband, but Infiniband cables are not rated for the distances that CX4 can achieve. Users are advised to purchase CX4 cable assemblies that meet the IEEE CX4 specifications and support 10-Gigabit communication at distances up to 15 meters.

CX4 cables are factory-terminated and cable vendors offer them in various lengths. Some vendors who offer CX4 cables are:
Gore Electronics (www.goreelectronics.com) Non HP site
click on the "High Data Rate Copper" link
Molex (www.molex.com) Non HP site
search for "10Gbase-CX4"
Amphenol (www.cablesondemand.com) Non HP site
search for "CX4"
Leoni (www.leoni-telecom.com) Non HP site
search for "CX4"
click on the link with the words "Paralink cable assemblies"

Q: What fiber optic cabling should I use to connect CX4 media converters?
The CX4 Optical Media Converter (OMC) connects directly to the CX4 port, and a 12-strand multimode ribbon cable between OMCs supports 10-Gigabit communication at distances up to 300 meters, depending on the modal bandwidth of the fiber.

The 12-strand multimode ribbon cable can have either 62.5 or 50 micron cores, terminated by standard MTP™ (Multiple Terminations Push-pull Latch) connectors in a crossover configuration. Users should specify a "crossover" (often called "key up/key up") configuration for the ribbon cable. Also, specify Female-Female cables to connect to ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converters. The ribbon cables are known as MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) cables.

A vendor who offers MPO cables is:
Pro-Link LLC (www.dataaccessories.com) Non HP site
click on the link with the words "10GB Patch Cords",
then click on MTP Cable Assemblies
The MPO cables offered by Pro-Link LLC provide these modal bandwidths and distances:
Transceiver type Fiber type Core diameter (microns) Modal bandwidth (MHz*km) Supported range (meters)
CX4 Optical Media Converter multimode 62.5 150 1 to 50
CX4 Optical Media Converter multimode 50 500 1 to 100
CX4 Optical Media Converter multimode 50 2000 1 to 300

» Return to top

Q: Which type of fiber surface termination (finish/polish/endface) should I use for my patch cords?
To connect to ProCurve 10-GbE optical transceivers, use patchcords with UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) surface termination. The APC (Angled Physical Contact) termination is not recommended.

» Return to top

Q: Which ProCurve 10-GbE transceivers are supported in which ProCurve products?
The ProCurve Networking 10-GbE Transceiver Support Matrix specifies which 10-Gigabit transceivers are supported on which ProCurve products. General rules are:

  • only genuine ProCurve transceivers are supported on ProCurve products
  • when using the J8694A Switch yl 10-GbE 2-Port CX4 and 2-Port X2 Module, the J8439A CX4 Media Converter is supported on only the fixed CX4 ports
  • for the ProCurve Switch 2900 series, the J8439A CX4 Media Converter is supported on only the fixed CX4 ports

» Return to top

Q: Which ProCurve 10-GbE transceivers are RoHS compliant?
All currently-shipping ProCurve 10-GbE transceivers and Direct Attach Cables are RoHS compliant. This includes:

  • J8436A ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic
  • J8437A ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic
  • J8438A ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic
  • J8439A ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter
  • J8440B ProCurve 10-GbE X2-CX4 Transceiver
  • J9144A ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic
  • J9150A HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ SR Transceiver
  • J9151A HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ LR Transceiver
  • J9152A HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ LRM Transceiver
  • J9153A HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ ER Transceiver
  • J9281A/B HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable
  • J9283A/B HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable
  • J9285A/B HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable
  • J9300A HP ProCurve 10-GbE XFP-SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable
  • J9301A HP ProCurve 10-GbE XFP-SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable
  • J9302A HP ProCurve 10-GbE XFP-SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Cable

» Return to top

Q: What software versions are required to support the J8438A 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic in ProCurve switches?
The J8438A is supported on all ProCurve switches that have X2 transceiver slots. For only the Series 3400cl and 6400cl Switches, software release M.08.75 or later is required to use the J8438A.

» Return to top

Q: What software versions are required to support the J8440B 10-GbE X2-CX4 Transceiver in ProCurve switches?
The J8440B (which replaces the J8440A) may require new software on the switch into which you install the transceiver. See the document titled Support for the J8440B 10-GbE X2-CX4 Transceiver for software requirements to use the J8440B transceiver in ProCurve switches.

» Return to top

Q: What software versions are required to support the J9144A 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic in ProCurve switches?
The document titled Support for the J9144A 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic specifies software requirements to use this 10-Gigabit optic in ProCurve switches. The document also identifies ProCurve switches and modules that do not support the J9144A ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic.

» Return to top

Q: What software versions are required to support the HP ProCurve SFP+ Transceivers?
The document titled Support for the HP ProCurve SFP+ Transceivers specifies software requirements to use these 10-Gigabit transceivers in ProCurve switches.

» Return to top

Q: What software versions are required to support the HP ProCurve SFP+ Direct Attach Cables?
The document titled Support for the HP ProCurve SFP+ Direct Attach Cables specifies software requirements to use these 10-Gigabit products in ProCurve switches.

» Return to top

Q: What software versions are required to support the HP ProCurve XFP-SFP+ Direct Attach Cables?
The document titled Support for the HP ProCurve XFP-SFP+ Direct Attach Cables specifies software requirements to use these 10-Gigabit products in ProCurve switches.

» Return to top

Q: What are the optical specifications for ProCurve 10-GbE optics?
See the tables below:

1) Distance
   
Transceiver type Fiber type Core diameter (microns) Modal bandwidth (MHz*km) Supported range (meters)
10GBASE-SR multimode 62.5 160 2 to 26
10GBASE-SR multimode 62.5 200 2 to 33
10GBASE-SR multimode 50 400 2 to 66
10GBASE-SR multimode 50 500 2 to 82
10GBASE-SR multimode 50 2000 2 to 300
10GBASE-LRM multimode 62.5 500 0.5 to 220
10GBASE-LRM multimode 50 400 0.5 to 100
10GBASE-LRM multimode 50 500 0.5 to 220
10GBASE-LR single mode 9 N/A 2 to 10,000
10GBASE-ER single mode 9 N/A 2 to 30,000*
* NOTE: distances up to 40 km are supported on engineered links
2) Optical budget
  • SR Optical Budget: 7.3 dB
  • LR Optical Budget: 9.4 dB
  • ER Optical Budget: 15 dB
3) Transmitter and receiver characteristics

10GBASE-SR Transmitter Optical Characteristics
Parameter Minimum Typical Maximum Notes
Center Wavelength 840 nm 850 nm 860 nm
Spectral Width 0.45 nm
Average Launch Power -7.3 dBm -1.0 dBm
Extinction Ratio 3 dB
RIN (Relative Intensity Noise) -128 dB/Hz
10GBASE-SR Receiver Optical Characteristics
Parameter Minimum Typical Maximum Notes
Center Wavelength 840 nm 850 nm 860 nm
Average Receive Power -9.9 dBm -1.0 dBm
Saturation Receive Power -1.0 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity -11.1 dBm
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity in OMA -7.5 dBm
10GBASE-LRM Transmitter Optical Characteristics
Parameter Minimum Typical Maximum Notes
Center Wavelength 1260 nm 1310 nm 1355 nm
Spectral Width   4.0 nm
Average Launch Power -6.5 dBm 0.5 dBm
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
RIN (Relative Intensity Noise) -128 dB/Hz
TWDP (Transmitter Waveform and Dispersion Penalty) 4.7 dB
10GBASE-LRM Receiver Optical Characteristics
Parameter Minimum Typical Maximum Notes
Center Wavelength 1260 nm 1310 nm 1355 nm
Average Receive Power -8.4 dBm 0.5 dBm
Overload in OMA 1.5 dBm
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity in OMA -6.5 dBm
10GBASE-LR Transmitter Optical Characteristics   
Parameter Minimum Typical Maximum Notes
Center Wavelength 1260 nm 1310 nm 1355 nm
Spectral Width 0.2 nm
Average Launch Power -8.2 dBm 0.5 dBm
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB 8.0 dB
RIN (Relative Intensity Noise) -128 dB/Hz
10GBASE-LR Receiver Optical Characteristics   
Parameter Minimum Typical Maximum Notes
Center Wavelength 1260 nm 1310 nm 1355 nm
Average Receive Power -14.4 dBm 0.5 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity -12.6 dBm
10GBASE-ER Transmitter Optical Characteristics   
Parameter Minimum Typical Maximum Notes
Center Wavelength 1530 nm 1550 nm 1565 nm
Average Launch Power -4.7 dBm 4.0 dBm
Extinction Ratio 3.0 dB
RIN (Relative Intensity Noise) -128 dB/Hz with 21 dB return loss
10GBASE-ER Receiver Optical Characteristics   
Parameter Minimum Typical Maximum Notes
Center Wavelength 1530 nm 1550 nm 1565 nm
Average Receive Power     -1.0 dBm bit error rate is not guaranteed above this level
Maximum Receive Power 4.0 dBm damage is possible above this level
Receiver Sensitivity -14.1 dBm
Q: What are the specifications for ProCurve 10-GbE copper transceivers?

10-GbE CX4 Copper Transceiver Characteristics
Parameter Minimum Typical Maximum Notes
OMC Supply Voltage 3.3 V* 3.13 VDC 3.3 VDC 4.37 VDC
OMC Supply Current 3.3V* 196 mA 216 mA
Impedance 100 ohms differential
Transmit Voltage 800 mVpp 1000 mVpp 1200 mVpp
Receive Voltage 100 mVpp 1200 mVpp
Rise Time 60 ps 130 ps 20%-80%
* NOTE: The ProCurve J8440A/J8440B 10-GbE X2-CX4 copper interface is designed to support the J8439A 10-GbE CX4 Optical Media Converter (OMC), which receives its 3.3 V supply through this interface using an advanced ProCurve detection technique.

» Return to top

Q: What preventive maintenance steps should I consider for my fiber optic cable ends and switch optics?
As transmission speeds increase over fiber optic cabling, dirt and debris on the connectors become more of an issue. A dirty fiber optic cable that works properly for 100 Megabit transmission might cause bit errors when the same cable is used for Gigabit or 10-Gigabit transmission. The document titled Preventive Maintenance of Fiber Optic Cables and Optics provides a set of recommendations for cleaning both the fiber optic cable ends and the switch optics to which the cables connect.

» Return to top

Printable version
Privacy statement Using this site means you accept its terms
© 2010 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.